Read about Richard Lipkin
on the new page
"
About Richard Lipkin"

If you are a tango event organizer
who used to send information
to Richard to update events,
now please send it to:

info at newyorktango dot com
 

Richard Lipkin's Non-Partisan
GUIDE TO
ARGENTINE TANGO
IN NEW YORK CITY

Guía "No-Partidista" del Tango Argentino  en Nueva York

NYC Tango Hotline 
 
Linea Informativa de Tango
(en inglés)
 
212-726-1111
(Thank You Gayatri!)

Home Tango Instruction
Enseñanza
Tango Travel
Itinerarios Tangueros
Bridges & Tunnels
Area Metropolitana
Tango Music
Recursos Musicales
Workshops & Performances About Richard Lipkin Práctica Schedule Connecticut
New Jersey
Links - Enlaces

NYC Tango Dance Calendar for Fall 2014
Details/Detalles    Prácticas

Sunday
Domingo
Monday
Lunes
Tuesday
Martes
Wednesday
Miércoles
Thursday
Jueves
Friday
Viernes
Saturday
Sábado
M = Milonga, Dancing  DS = Dance School/Studio BAR = Liquor  LM = Live Music O = Outdoor event subject to weather change
NVO = Nuevo & Traditional REST = Restaurant WB = Wine and /or Beer  
GL = Gay & Lesbian CLS = Class SNKS = Snacks CCT = Concert, Show
         (no social dancing)
NT = Non Tango
Sunday, October 19
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Domingo Tango Club at  Triangulo 6:30-10:30; DJ Ozgur Yen, hosts Richard Ariza & Eddie Sanabria
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas; Class: Robin Thomas
M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8pm-1am; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes; 7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-12am; DJ: Amy Wilson; 6pm class: Diego Blanco
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te Claudio Asprea's Tango Practica @Dancesport
Dance Fever Brooklyn
Workshops:
Leandro Oliver & Laila Rezk
NJ Asbury Park:  Vivisur
NJ Randolph:  Nash Dancenter
Monday, October 20
LM TangoBar @ Cellar 58;
8pm; Hector Pablo Pereyra (vocals), Emilio Teubal (keyboards), Carlos Pavan (guitar)
REST-BAR-CCT
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm-1:15am; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
7:30 beginner class: Tioma and Gayle, 8:30 intermediate class: José Fluk
M-REST-BAR-CLS
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-1:30am;
DJ: Kumiko Ueki
M-DS-SNKS
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12am; DJ:
Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society
Tuesday, October 21
CANCELLED this week Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: Ko Tanaka; 8:30p class: Carina Moeller
M-DS-SNKS-CLS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
In Williamsburg Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ:
Jack Hanley; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practica:
Xangria
LI Westbury: Mirelles (practica)
NJ Roseland
Wednesday, October 22
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6:30-11:30pm; DJ: Lexa Roséan
M-REST-BAR

LM JP Jofre Quintet with special guest pianist Kathryn Stott @ Spectrum NYC, 21 Ludlow St #2; Ron Wasserman (dbass) Eric Silberger (violin), Amy Kang (cello); 7-9pm
CCT

LM Whynot Tango @ Whynot Coffee & Wine Art Gallery 8-11pm, Maurizio Najt, Zac Selissen
M-WB-SNKS

Tango Cafe
@ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30pm-1:30am; DJ Adam (Trad) DJ Güncel Karadogan (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
Practicas:
Astoria
Triangulo
Tango Cafe

Cafe Dominguez
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Howell: Ballroom Dansport (practica)
Thursday, October 23
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ: Ko Tanaka; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ Amy Wilson,
7pm beginner class: Juan Pablo, 8-9:30 intermediate class: Maria Jose
M-WB-CLS
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ Caroline Kessler
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino
The Adam Tully Trio
174 Smith St, 8:30-11pm

CCT-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8-11:15pm
; Class 7-8:30: Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
Friday, October 24
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm DJ: Anthony Blackwell;
M-DS-SNKS
LM JP Jofre Quintet with special guest pianist Kathryn Stott @ Somethin' Jazz Club, 212 East 52nd Street, 3rd fl; Ron Wasserman (dbass) Eric Silberger (violin), Amy Kang (cello); 9pm
CCT
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ: Ilene Marder; Class & Perf: Carolina Jaurena & Andres Bravo
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; 8:30p Class & Perf: Maria Blanco & Jorge Torres
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
LM Salon Reale @ Hartley House 8pm-12am; DJ: Anthony Blackwell; Live music: Pablo Aslan & Tangonero Duo; 7:15 Class: Thomas & Hana
M-REST-BAR-CLS
LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday (practica)
NJ Fanwood: Milonga at Le Pari's
8:30-11:30; Class from 8-8:30: Tango Dragan & Olga McGuire; DJ:
Kerry Kay
M-SNKS-CLS
Saturday, October 25
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8pm; DJ: Elizabeth Lahens;
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB

LM JP Jofre Quintet with special guest pianist Kathryn Stott @ Somethin' Jazz Club, 212 East 52nd Street, 3rd fl; Ron Wasserman (dbass) Eric Silberger (violin), Amy Kang (cello); 9pm
CCT

All Night Milonga @ Stepping Out 10pm-5am DJ: Yesim "la Turca" (trad): Andrew (alt): Class: Eddy Hernandez
M-DS-WB-CLS-NVO

Milonga del Barrio 9:30pm-3am; DJ: Manuk Colakyan (Trad), Omar (Alt); 8:30pm; Perf: Sandra Buratti & Jon Tariq
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO

Milonga Hansen + Film @ Dardo Galletto Studios
8-9:30pm: Movie "Tango, a strange turn"
Dancing 9:30pm-1am
; DJ: Poteño Crónico
M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
Workshops:
Maria Blanco
NY Sugar Loaf: Tango Under the Tent; 8pm-12am Class 6:30-8 Gustavo Rios
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB

CT Danbury: Tango Sueno
7:30-11:00pm; 7:00-7:30 class w/ Gem; DJ: Gem
M-SNKS-CLS-NVO-DS-WB

CT Hartford: Hartstango
M-SNKS-WB
CT New Haven: Milonga Azul
9pm-2:30am; Class 8-9pm: Robin Thomas; DJ: Robin Thomas

M-SNKS
Sunday, October 26
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Domingo Tango Club at  Triangulo 6:30-10:30; DJ TBA; Perf: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8pm-1am; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español "Tangoween" costume edition; 8pm-midnight; DJ: Mark Sakowski; 6pm class w/ Jorge Torres
M-REST-BAR-CLS
LI Westbury: Mirelles Halloween Milonga; 7-11pm Perf: Yaisuri and John Hernan; DJ: Mariana Fresno; Dinner incl. $30pp
M-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te Claudio Asprea's Tango Practica @Dancesport
Dance Fever Brooklyn
Monday, October 27
LM TangoBar @ Cellar 58;
8pm; Hector Pablo Pereyra (vocals), Emilio Teubal (keyboards), Carlos Pavan (guitar)
REST-BAR-CCT
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm-1:15am; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
7:30 beginner class:
José Fluk, 8:30 intermediate class: Tioma and Gayle
M-REST-BAR-CLS
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-1:30am;
DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12am; DJ:
Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society
Tuesday, October 28
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: Amy Wilson; 8:30p Class: Carina Moeller
M-DS-SNKS
-CLS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: Maria Blanco & Jorge Torres, Walter Perez & Leonardo Sardella;
M-DS-SNKS
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ:
Jack Hanley; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practica:
Xangria
LI Westbury: Mirelles (practica)
NJ Roseland
Wednesday, October 29
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6:30-11:30pm; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR

LM Whynot Tango @ Whynot Coffee & Wine Art Gallery 8-11pm, Maurizio Najt, Zac Selissen
M-WB-SNKS

Tango Cafe
@ You Should Be Dancing, Heroes vs. Villains Halloween party! 9:30pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt); Class:
Javier Antar & Kara WenhamM-DS-WB-NVO
Practicas:
Astoria
Triangulo

Cafe Dominguez
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Howell: Ballroom Dansport (practica)
Thursday, October 30
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight;
DJ:
Javier Antar; Class (6pm) & Perf: Javier Antar & Kara Wenham
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA,
7pm beginner class: Juan Pablo, 8-9:30 intermediate class: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-WB-CLS
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ Dante Polichetti
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino
The Adam Tully Trio
174 Smith St, 8:30-11pm
CCT-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8-11:45pm; Class 7-8:30: Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
Friday, October 31 - HALLOWEEN
LM Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm DJ: Richard Ariza;
M-DS-SNKS
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. Halloween Bash! 9:30pm-2:30am DJ: Adam Hoopengardner; Class & Perf: Javier Antar & Kara Wenham
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: TBA; 8:30p Class: Sarah La Rocca and Claudio Asprea; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
Halloween Bash @ La Nacional; Ana Padron, Diego Blanco, Walter & Leo; 9pm-2am; DJ: TBA
M-WB
Practica:
Triangulo
(Special Halloween Practica
)
LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday (practica)
NJ Joy2Dance Halloween Milonga

Saturday, November 1
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8pm; DJ: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB
Mala Leche @ You Should Be Dancing; 10pm-late; Class 9-10: TBA; DJ (trad): TBA; DJ (alt): TBA; Perf: Javier Antar & Kara Wenham
M-DS-NVO
Noche Porteña Halloween Milonga; 10pm-3am; DJ: Carlos De Chey; Class: Carlos De Chey 9:30-10
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-WB
In Brooklyn:
Dia de Los Muertos Milonga Party @ Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society; 8pm-12am
Hosts: Walter Perez & Leonardo Sardella; 53 Prospect Park West btw 1st & 2nd sts
M
-BAR-SNKS
Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River

Workshops:
Javier Antar & Karen Wenham

Sunday, November 2
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Domingo Tango Club at  Triangulo 6:30-10:30; DJ TBA; Perf: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8pm-1am; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;  7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-12am; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; 6pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te Claudio Asprea's Tango Practica @Dancesport
Dance Fever Brooklyn

Workshops:
Javier Antar & Karen Wenham

NJ Fanwood: Milonga at Le Pari's
NY Hawthorne: Carlyn Milonga
3pm-6pm
M-DS-SNKS
Monday, November 3
LM TangoBar @ Cellar 58;
8pm; Hector Pablo Pereyra (vocals), Emilio Teubal (keyboards), Carlos Pavan (guitar)
REST-BAR-CCT
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm-1:15am; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
7:30 beginner class: Tioma and Gayle, 8:30 intermediate class: José Fluk
M-REST-BAR-CLS
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-1:30am;
DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12am; DJ:
Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society
Tuesday, November 4
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: Amy Wilson; 8:30p Class: Carina Moeller
M-DS-SNKS
-CLS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ:
Jack Hanley; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practica:
Xangria
LI Westbury: Mirelles
NJ Roseland
Wednesday, November 5
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6:30-11:30pm; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR

LM Whynot Tango @ Whynot Coffee & Wine Art Gallery 8-11pm, Maurizio Najt, Zac Selissen
M-WB-SNKS

Tango Cafe
@ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
Practicas:
Astoria
Triangulo

Cafe Dominguez
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Howell: Ballroom Dansport (practica)
Thursday, November 6
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ: Guncel Varagadan; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA,
7pm beginner class: Juan Pablo, 8-9:30 intermediate class: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-WB-CLS
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ Caroline Kessler
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino
The Adam Tully Trio
174 Smith St, 8:30-11pm

CCT-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8-11:15pm; Class 7-8:30
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
Friday, November 7
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm DJ: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ: TBA; Class & Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: TBA; 8:30p Class: Sarah La Rocca and Claudio Asprea; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
Pasion Milonguera @ Absolute Ballroom, St. Volodymyr Cathedral, 160 W 82 St. (bet Amsterdam & Columbus); 6:30-9:30pm
M-DS-SNKS

Workshops:
Gabriel Misse & Analia Centurion

LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday
NJ Nutley: Hora Cero; 9pm-12:30am; Class 8-9: TBA; DJs: Matthew, Silvana, Alfonso Ko
M-CLS-NVO-DS-SNKS-BYOB
Saturday, November 8
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8pm; DJ: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB

All Night Milonga @ Stepping Out 10pm-5am DJ: Ilene Marder, (trad): TBA (alt): Class & Perf: Sara Grdan and Ivan Terrazas
M-DS-WB-CLS-NVO

Milonga del Barrio 9:30pm-3am; DJ:Jon (Trad); 8:30pm; Perf: TBA
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB-CLS-NVO

Misse Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios 9pm-2am; DJ: Gabriel Misse
M-DS-SNKS

Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River

Workshops:
Gabriel Misse & Analia Centurion

NY Sugar Loaf: Tango Under the Tent; 8pm-12am Class 6:30-8 & Perf: TBA
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
CT Stamford: Tango Sueno
6:30-9:30pm; Class w/ Gem: 6-6:30; DJ: Gem
M-SNKS-CLS-NVO-BAR
Sunday, November 9
Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30pm
M-DS-SNKS
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Domingo Tango Club at  Triangulo 6:30-10:30; DJ TBA; Perf: TBA
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB
Milonga RoKo @ Manhattan Ballroom Dance 8:15pm-12:30am DJ: Robin Thomas or Ko Tanaka  M-DS-SNKS-WB-CLS
LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 8pm-1am; Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes; 7:30pm Class by Yamila Viana;
M-BAR-CLS
In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Centro Español; 8pm-12am; DJ: TBD; 6pm class
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Te Claudio Asprea's Tango Practica @Dancesport
Dance Fever Brooklyn
CT Hartford: Hartstango
M-SNKS-WB
Monday, November 10
LM TangoBar @ Cellar 58;
8pm; Hector Pablo Pereyra (vocals), Emilio Teubal (keyboards), Carlos Pavan (guitar)
REST-BAR-CCT
Ensueño @ Ukrainian East Village Rest.
9:30pm-1:15am; DJ Tioma Maloratsky;
7:30 beginner class: José Fluk, 8:30 intermediate class: Tioma and Gayle
M-REST-BAR-CLS
El Paraíso Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-1:30am;
DJ:
TBA
M-DS-SNKS
Nuestra Milonga @ Asura Rest; 8:30pm-12am; DJ:
Jack Hanley
M-BAR-REST-CLS
Practicas:
Alicia's
Atlantic Tango at Brooklyn Ethical Culture Society
Tuesday, November 11
Milonga La Sala @ Solas Lounge; 8:30pm-1:30am; DJ Jon Tariq; 7:30pm class; Perf: TBA
M-BAR-CLS
Triangulo Milonga @ Triangulo 9:30pm-12:30am DJ: Elizabeth Lahens; 8:30p Class: Carina Moeller
M-DS-SNKS
-CLS
La Romeria @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30pm-12:30am; DJ: TBA; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
In Williamsburg, Brooklyn:
Tuesday Tango @ Fada French Bistro. DJ:
Jack Hanley; 8pm-12:30am
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Practica:
Xangria
LI Westbury: Mirelles
NJ Roseland
Wednesday, November 12
O Volvo Tango on Pier 45
Esmeralda's @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 6:30-11:30pm; DJ: TBA
M-REST-BAR

LM Whynot Tango @ Whynot Coffee & Wine Art Gallery 8-11pm, Maurizio Najt, Zac Selissen
M-WB-SNKS

Tango Cafe
@ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30pm-1:30am; DJ TBA (Trad) DJ TBA (Alt)
M-DS-WB-NVO
Practicas:
Astoria
Triangulo

Cafe Dominguez
LM LI Central Islip: Tango Rest Guillermo Vaisman
REST-BAR-CCT
NJ Howell: Ballroom Dansport (practica)
8:15pm
Thursday, November 13
Carrousel @  Ukrainian East Village Rest.
6-11:30pm; DJ Anthony Blackwell or Jack Hanley;
M-REST-BAR-CLS
Milonga Loca NYC @ Meemo 7pm-Midnight; DJ: Ozgur Yen; 6pm Class: Dragan & Laura
M-REST-BAR-CLS
La Nacional @ Club Español;
9:30pm-2am; DJ TBA,
7pm beginner class: Juan Pablo, 8-9:30 intermediate class: TBA; Perf: TBA
M-WB-CLS
Tango Shelter @ Triangulo; 9:30-midnight; DJ Dante Polichetti;
M-DS-SNKS-NVO
In Brooklyn:
LM Pane y Vino
The Adam Tully Trio
174 Smith St, 8:30-11pm

CCT-REST-BAR
Practicas:
Recreation Center 54
Jean's

Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club @ Dance Manhattan
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8-11:15pm; Class 7-8:30
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
Friday, November 14
Afternoon milonga @ Triangulo 4:30-8:30pm DJ: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
Milonga Rosa @ Ukrainian East Village Rest. 9:30pm-2:30am DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Class & Perf: TBA
M-BAR-REST-CLS
La Tangueria @ Dancesport; 9:30p-Late; DJ: TBA; 8:30p Class: Sarah La Rocca and Claudio Asprea; Perf: TBA;
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS
Salon Reale @ Hartley House 8pm-12am;  DJ Anthony Blackwell; 7:15 Class: Thomas & Hana ; Perf: TBA
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Misse Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios 9pm-2am; DJ: Gabriel Misse
M-DS-SNKS

Workshops:
Gabriel Misse & Analia Centurion
LI Levittown: Many Frills Friday
NJ Summit: El Chamuyo
Saturday, November 15
Matinee Milonga @ Triangulo; 4:30-8pm; DJ: TBA;
M-DS-SNKS
-BYOB

Robin Thomas' Nocturne @ Dancesport; DJ: TBD 10pm-4am Class & Perf: TBA
M-DS-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
La Practica, Fran's,
Dancesport, Stone River
Workshops:
Gabriel Misse & Analia Centurion
NY Hawthorne: Carlyn Milonga
8pm-12am
M-DS-SNKS
NY Monroe: Tangringos
NJ Princeton: Tangazo
NJ Franklin Lakes: Los Pitucos
8-11pm; Class 7-8: El Tordo; DJ: El Tordo
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
CT Milford: Tango Sueno
8:00pm-12:00am; Class w/ Gem: 7:30-8:00; DJ: Gem M-SNKS-CLS-NVO-WB

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Práctica Calendar

Dance Details / Detalles

Most places listed below maintain their own web sites. Click on a highlighted name to visit its site.
La mayoría de los lugares que figuran abajo, mantienen sus propias páginas de Internet.
Podés cliquear en el nombre resaltado, para visitar dichos sitios

92nd Street Y1395 Lexington Avenue 
Select Saturdays Shall We Tango Special Gala Show and Milonga: Milonga with live music and DJ - 9:00pm - 2:00am Perf 8-9pm: Daniel Binelli (bandoneon, composer, arranger and music director), Polly Ferman’s GlamourTango (multimedia music and dance show in homage to women with an all female cast), Facundo Posadas & Ching Ping de Posadas, Leandro Oliver & Laila Rezk, Mariana Parma, Mariana Galassi, Karina Romero, Dardo Galletto, $30

Absolute Ballroom, St Volodymyr Cathedral 160 West 82nd St. (between Amsterdam and Columbus) 
1st Fridays Pasión Milonguera Milonga; hosted by Alicia Cruzado  917-344-0441; 8:30-11:30pm;    $15; incl. light repast & dessert; Non-professionals can pre-register to perform.

American Ballroom Dance Studio (ex Pierre Dulaine) 25 W 31st St, 4th floor, (bet Broadway & 5th Ave.) 
Select Saturdays Noche Porteña Milonga; hosted by Carlos De Chey 917-406-7973;  10pm-3am; Class 9:30-10pm $15 (incl class & snacks)

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Asura Restaurant 235 West 35th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave),  
Monday Nuestra Milonga hosted by Sergio Segura & DJ Jack Hanley;  9:30pm-1am; $12
Wednesday Rainbow Milonga 7-10pm $10
 Saturday Stone River Guided Practica 4:30-6:30pm; $8 cover; $5 STNYC Students

Cellar 58 58 Second Avenue (bet. 3rd & 4th Streets),  
Monday TangoBar hosted by Hector "Pulpo" Pereyra 8pm; FREE (no cover) but if you want to eat and drink, there is a special with a glass of wine  and a plate of penne for $12

Central Park Free outdoor dancing   Map  1st Saturday in June - last Saturday in September
 Saturday Outdoor Milonga 6:00-9:30pm;  Free Beginner Lesson round 7:30ish pm  Free
Donations of Beverages or Snacks are Greatly Appreciated)

Central Park Tango article in 8/25 New York Times
(Register for a free account with the New York Times)

Regular location: by the Shakespeare Statue Directions:
Route 1: From the West 66th St entrance (where "Tavern on the Green" used to be), go east around the Sheep Meadow continuing till you reach the Center Drive & its intersection with the East Drive. 
Route 2: From the East 66th/67th St entrance, walk west towards the Park center.  Statue is located at the south end of The Mall where the Center Drive joins the East Drive.
Route 3: From the 5th Ave and 60th Street entrance follow the road that the horse carriages use until you reach the intersection of East & Center Drives.
Rain location: nearby  at "The Dairy"

Centro Español de Nueva York 41-01 Broadway, 2nd Fl., Astoria,
Sunday Astoria Tango Club, hosted by Hector "Pulpo" Pereyra;  7-8pm Guided Practica; 8pm-Midnight Milonga
Wednesday Astoria Tango School  practica 9-11pm; $10 (free with class or packages); Snacks & Drinks available.
Queens, @ 41st Street. (One block from Steinway St & Broadway. R train to Steinway St)

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Dance Manhattan  Ballroom, Swing & Latin Dance Studio 39 W 19th Street (bet. 5th& 6th Ave), 5th fl, 212-807-0802     email: info@dancemanhattan.com             Parking Advisory
Tuesday Xangria Practica  hosted by Xavier Vanier 9:30pm-12:30am $10, $8 DM students
Thursday "FunTango" practica hosted by Jean Fung, guided 4-6pm; unguided 6-7pm; $10
Thursday Rebecca & Robin's Racing Club practica co-hosted by Rebecca Shulman & Robin Thomas; 9pm-12:30am; $10 general public $8 DM students
Saturday "Fundamentales" beginner level guided Practice 2:00pm-4:00pm hosted by Fran Chesleigh $10
Saturday La Práctica"  at Dance Manhattan 11:00am-2:00pm guided practice  $10 DJs Ko or Lung Kuei

Dancesport  Intl Ballroom and Latin Dance Studio 22 W 34th St, 4th floor -  next to the Empire State Building, Tel: 212-307-1111
Wednesday Practice; 9:30pm-Midnight $10; e-mail: info@dancesport.com
Friday La Tangueria Milonga hosted by Sarah La Rocca & Claudio Asprea  9:30pm-Late; $12 (without class); $15 with 8:30p Intermediate Lesson taught by Sarah La Rocca & Claudio Asprea or guest instructors;
3rd Saturday Tango Nocturne, hosted by Robin Thomas, 10pm-3:30am, or later + Lesson 9pm $12, $7 Students
Sunday Sunday's Tango Practica - hosted by Claudio Asprea & Kelly Lettieri; 12:30-2pm; $10



Dardo Galletto Studios 151 W 46th St, 11th floor (bet 6th & 7th Aves) Tel: 212-575-0222
Monday "El Paraiso" milonga hosted by Silvana Brizuela; 9:30-1:30am; $12, $10 for DGS students, admission includes freshly made Margarita and homemade empanadas available
Tuesday "La Romeria" milonga hosted by Karina Romero; 9:30-12:30am; $12, $8 for DGS students
Sunday  Afternoon Milonga hosted by Maria Blanco. 2:30 - 5;30pm

Fada French Bistro 530 Driggs Avenue, Williamsburg, Brooklyn NY (bet. N7 & N8 Sts; "L" train to Bedford - 1st stop in Brooklyn)  
Tuesday Tuesday Tango hosted by Annatina Luck & Jack Hanley;  8pm-12:30am; $8 (with class $10)
7pm Tango Class by Annatina; 

Hartley House 413 West 46th Street (bet. 9th & 10th Aves.)  
2nd & 4th Friday Salon Reale hosted by Thomas & Hana;  8pm-Midnight; $15 (all included)
7:15pm Tango Class by Thomas & Hana;   (Facebook)   tango.thomasandhana@gmail.com

La Nacional 239 West 14th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave),  
Thursday Tango La Nacional hosted by Coco Arregui (917-385-9698, cocoarregui@hotmail.com) & Juan Pablo Vicente (917.691.6399, juanpablo@tangolanacional.com) ;  9:30pm-1am; $15

Manhattan Ballroom Dance 29 W 36th St, 2nd floor, (bet 5th & 6th Aves.) 
Sunday Milonga RoKo; hosted by Robin Thomas & Ko Tanaka; 8:15pm-12:30am; Class 7:15-8:15pm $12 or $7 students with ID

Meemo 735 10th Avenue (corner of 50th Street) ,  
Thursday Milonga Loca NYC hosted by Laura Real & Dragan Ranitovic; 
6pm Class with Dragan & Laura; 7pm-12am Tango
Class alone: $10; Milonga alone: $10; Milonga & Class together $15

Solas Lounge;  232 East 9th, (bet 2nd & 3rd Aves) (Drinks Only - Bring Your Own Food)
Tuesday Milonga La Sala  hosted by Jon Tariq; 8:30pm-1:30am; Tango & milonga classes 6:30- 8:30pm by Jon Tariq

Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links
Stepping Out  Ballroom & Latin Dance Studios; 37 W. 26th Street, between 6th Ave & Broadway, 9th floor;  646-742-9400  info@steppingoutstudios.com
2nd & 5th Saturday Odd Night All Night Milonga hosted by Sarah Larocca $15 ($17 with class), $10 ($12 with class) for SO students; 9pm Beginner & Intermediate lessons, dancing 10pm-5am; Studio 4 with Tango Nuevo;
Sunday Tango y Té Práctica with María José 3:00-6:00pm $8 for SO members; $11 non-members

The Ball NY   131 West 35th St, (bet. Broadway & 7th, 5th floor, 212-868-0818
2nd & 4th Saturday Milonga del Barrio Milonga hosted by Jon Tariq; class 8:30-9:30pm; dancing 9:30pm-3am; $15 milonga, $10 with student ID;
Two salons, traditional & nuevo; Complimentary snacks. BYOB
 

Triangulo Studio for Tango Argentino; 135 West 20th St, 3rd Fl, buzzer 62, (btwn 6th & 7th Aves)   212-633-6445  email: carina@tangonyc.com
Sunday Domingo Tango Club Milonga hosted by Eddie Sanabria & Richard Ariza; 6:30PM-10:30pm; (refreshments & BYOB)  $15
Tuesday Milonga  9:30PM-12:30am; Open Level Class 8:30-9:30pm (bring your own beverage)  Only milonga: $12; $15 when there is live music, class and milonga together: $20
Wednesday Pura Practica hosted by Diego Blanco & Ana Padron 9:30-11:30pm  $5 for monthly registered students,$10 for everybody else
Alternate Thursdays
(every Thurs after 9/4)
Tango Shelter, Alternative Music Milonga, hosted by Dante Polichetti, 9:30pm-Midnight, $12
Friday Afternoon milonga 4:30- 8:30pm $14;
Last Friday Live Music $15
Saturday Afternoon Milonga hosted by E. Maura Hays 4:30-8pm $10
Top of page Top of calendar Tango Instruction Music Tango Travel Links

Ukrainian Village Restaurant, 140 2nd Ave (between 8th & 9th St) 212-614-3283
Monday Ensueño Tango Salon  hosted by Tioma (917-449-7671) José (347-969-8240); 9:30pm-1am; Beginning lesson 7:30-8:30 $13 or $8 with student ID, Intermediate lesson 8:30-9:30pm $13. Classes are taught alternately by José Fluk, Gayle Madeira, and Tioma Maloratsky.  $13 cover or $3 more with 1 class OR social dancing is free with 2 classes.
Wednesday Esmeralda's East Village Milonga & Supper Club, hosted by Lucille Krasne 212-777-6053
Dancing 6:30-11:30pm; Cover $10, ($15 with live music)  Food & beverage optional;
Thursday Carrousel , hosted by Anthony Blackwell & Jack Hanley;
Dancing 6-11:30pm; Cover $8 before 7pm ; $10 after 7pm;  All-level lesson 6-6:45pm; Food & beverage optional;
Friday Milonga Rosa
Lessons taught by guest instructors: 7:30-8:30pm beginner; 8:30-9:30pm intermediate;
Dancing 9:30pm-2:30am cover $15 including lessons, $12 after 9:30pm ($8 Students with ID & members) Food & beverage optional

Whynot Coffee & Wine Art Gallery, 175 Orchard Street (bet. Houston & Stanton Streets)
Wednesday Whynot Tango hosted by Hashi Productions (718-607-8985, miwa@hashi-productions.com) & Maurizio Najt (646-246-2805, maurizio.najt@gmail.com) ;
Live music and dancing 8-11pm; Maurizio Najt, Zac Selissen and more. Great floor to dance for milonguero! ; $10

You Should Be Dancing & Club 412, 412 Eighth Ave, (bet 30th & 31st Sts) 4th Fl., 212-244-0011
Wednesday Tango Cafe alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, 9:30pm-1:30am, $10 till 9:45pm; $12 after that , ($6 for anyone who takes a group class with Adam & Ciko on the day of)  Free after 12:30am.
1st Saturday Mala Leche, alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, $12  (milonga only) $15 with pre-milonga class, 

Zinc Bar 82 West 3rd Street (btw Thompson & Sullivan) next to NYU Law Building Greenwich Village New York NY 10012 
Sunday Tango at Zinc hosted by Yamila Viana;  8:30pm-midnight; $15;
Tango Class (Beg/Int) by Yamila Viana 7:30pm;  $15; $50 monthly.
9.00pm LiveMusic: 3 Sets 
Aslan-Solla Tango Quartet;
Pablo Aslan: Emilio Solla: Raul Jaurena; Sergio Reyes;

 

Something missing? Questions? Comments! 

            Contact Us

If the "Contact Us" link does not work, send e-mail to "info at newyorktango dot com"

Subscribe to NewYorkTango
Powered by groups.yahoo.com