Richard Lipkin's Non-Biased
GUIDE TO ARGENTINE TANGO IN NEW YORK CITY
Guía "Imparcial" del Tango Argentino en Nueva York

Home Tango Instruction
Enseñanza
Tango Travel
Itinerarios Tangueros
Bridges & Tunnels
Area Metropolitana
Tango Music
Recursos Musicales
Rules for Listing
Workshops & Performances About Richard Lipkin Práctica Schedule Connecticut
New Jersey
Links - Enlaces

NOTE: This website does not accept contributions or donations from anyone.
Solicitations for donations to support newyorktango.com are fraudulent and should be ignored.

NYC Tango Calendar for Fall 2018
Details/Detalles    Prácticas

REMINDER: This schedule is subject to change at any time. Please always check related websites for detailed information.

 
Sunday
Domingo
Monday
Lunes
Tuesday
Martes
Wednesday
Miércoles
Thursday
Jueves
Friday
Viernes
Saturday
Sábado
M = Milonga, Dancing  DS = Dance School/Studio BAR = Liquor  LM = Live Music O = Outdoor event subject to weather change
NVO = Nuevo & Traditional REST = Restaurant WB = Wine and /or Beer
    Events OUTSIDE of New York City have grey shading
LGBT = Lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender CLS = Class SNKS = Snacks NSD = No Social Dancing (show/concert/lecture) NT = Non Tango
Sunday, October 14

Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30p
M-DS-SNKS

O VolvoTango @ Pier 45
5p-sunset; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-SNKS

El Destino @ Solas; 6-11p; DJ: Tine Herreman
M-BAR-REST

LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 9p-12a; DJ: Zyriab; Class (8-9p, beg-adv int): Sha and Friends; Live music: Zinc Tango Trio
M-BAR-CLS

In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Astoria Tango Club; 7:30p-12:30a; DJ Yesim Sezer; Class (6-7:30p): Sarita Apel & Andres Bravo (int) / Kelly Lettieri (beg); Perf: Sarita Apel & Andres Bravo
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Té

Yale Tango Club Free Practica

Workshops:
Gabriel El Huracan
Matias Facio, Carla Marano, & Pablo Estigarribia

NY Red Hook: La Milonguita
5-8p
M-SNKS-DS
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 4-5p; Interview: TBA
Monday, October 15

Ensueño Tango Salon @ The Ukrainian Private Ballroom; 9:30p-1:15a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Beg class (7:30-8:30): Tioma Maloratsky & Gayle Madeira; Int class (8:30-9:30): Jose Fluk
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Alicia's
Jean's FUNtango

Triangulo La Sala
Abrazame Bien
NJ Princeton: Princeton Tango Club

LI Westbury: Rhythmology Practica
NY: Yonkers: Dia y Noche
NJ Edgewater: Buenos Aires Práctica de Tango

NJ Red Bank: Red Bank Tango Class & perf:  TBA
M-CLS-REST-BAR
NY Yonkers: Milonguita Westchester Ballroom @ Central Stage; 7:30-8:30; Class (6:30-7:30): Steve Curlen & Carolina Escalona
M-CLS-BAR
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 12-1a; Interview: TBA
Tuesday, October 16

Milonga Paciencia @ Stepping Out, 9:30p-1:30a; DJ (Trad): Yesim; DJ (Alt): Jon
M-DS-WB-SNKS

In Queens:
O VolvoTango @ LIC Landing; 5-9p; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-REST

In Brooklyn:
LM La Esquina de Falucho @ Cafe Argentino; 8p-12a; DJ: Renee Rouger; Class (7-8p): Renee Rouger; Live music: Emiliano Messiez, Pablo Estigarribia
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Mariana Fresno's Dance and Love It
Barrilito
LI Westbury: Mirelles

NY Yonkers: Tango on Tuesday Westchester Ballroom @ Central Stage; 8:30-11p; DJ: TBA; Class (7-8:30): Guest instructors
M-CLS-BAR
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 12-1p; Interview: TBA
 Wednesday, October 17

VolvoTango is CANCELLED October 17th
O VolvoTango @ Pier 45
5p-sunset; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-SNKS

Tango Cafe @ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30p-1a; DJ (Trad): TBA; DJ (Alt): TBA
M-CLS-DS-WB-SNKS-NVO

Practicas:
DanceSport

Astoria Tango School

 

LM LI Central Islip:  Tango de Miercoles; Live music: Guillermo Vaisman & Guest Artists (Dancing only on last Wed. of each month)
REST-BAR-NSD
LM NY Huntington: Amigos del Tango; 7-10:30p; Live music
REST-BAR-NSD
NJ Red Bank: Red Bank Tango "Argentine Nights" Class & perf:  TBA
M-CLS-REST-BAR
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 7-8p; Interview: TBA

Thursday, October 18

Tango La Nacional @ La Nacional; 9:30p-2a; DJ: Maria Jose Sosa; Beginner class (7p): Juan Pablo; Intermediate class (8-9:30p) & perf: Adriana Salgado & Orlando Reyes
M-CLS-WB

Practicas:
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
Recreation Center 54
Robin's Practica

NJ Princeton: Viva Tango
NJ Summit: AATS Practilonga
NJ Maywood: Firehouse Tango

 

NY: Hawthorne: Milonguita Loquita @ Exclusively Dance; 8:45-11p; DJ: Dragan or guest; Class (8-8:45p): Dragan or guest
M-CLS
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8:30-11:15p; Beginner class (7-7:30p) & intermediate (7:30-8:30p): Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 2-3a; Interview: TBA
Friday, October 19

Friday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Jorge Fernandez
M-DS-SNKS

LM Jhosemaria De Niro @ Weill Recital Hall at Carnegie Hall; 8p; Perf: Guillermina Quiroga & Mariano Logiudice; Live music: Jhosemaria De Niro (singer), Maurizio Najt (piano & musical director), Pablo Lanouguere (double bass), Franco Pinna (percussion), Elif Onural (soprano), Adolfo Oddone (guitar)
NSD

Milonga Royale Tango For All Benefit Gala @ Judson Church; 9p-2a; DJ: Mariana Fresno
M-SNKS-WB

Pelando Variacion Gala Milonga Overture @ DanceSport; 9p-2a; DJ: Carla Marano
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS

Empire Milonga is replaced by Pelando Variacion Oct. 19 (see above)
Empire Milonga @ DanceSport; 9:30p-2a; DJ: Jack Hanley
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS

In Queens:
LM Tango Show @ Buenos Aires Tango Bar & Grill; 8:30p-12:30a; Perf: Various dancers; Live music: Enrique, Silvia, Francisco Pancho Navarro
NSD

Practicas:
LI Bethpage: Many Frills Friday

Workshops:
Pelando Variacion

 

NJ Hillsborough: Milonga Alegria; 9p-12a; Ladies class (6:45-7:30); Open class (7:30-9)
M-CLS-DS-REST
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 2-3p; Interview: TBA
Saturday, October 20

Early Birds Practica - Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios 4-7p; DJ: Alejandra Eugenia Piñeiro
M-DS-SNKS

Milonga Media Luz @ Jeni Breen Tango Academy; 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Jeni Breen
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB

La Romeria Milonga - Karina's Birthday @ Studios 150; 8-11p; DJ: Tony Pupello; Class (7-8p): Karina Romero; Perf: Walter Perez & Leonardo Sardella, Agos Mocibob & Alonzo, Serena LaVine & Richard
M-CLS-SNKS-WB

Robin Thomas' Nocturne + Pelando Variacion Semifinals @ DanceSport;10p-4a; DJ: Jun Yi; Class (9-10): Alex Krebs; Perf: Pelando Variacion competition
M-DS-REST-BAR-CLS

In Queens:
LM Tango Show @ Buenos Aires Tango Bar & Grill; 8:30p-12:30a; Perf: Various dancers; Live music: Enrique, Silvia, Francisco Pancho Navarro
NSD

Practicas:
Mariela's Practica
Fran's Saturday Practica
Rebecca Shulman's Rawson

Early Birds
La Romeria Tango Practica

Workshops:
Aex Krebs

Matias Facio, Carla Marano, & Pablo Estigarribia
Pelando Variacion
Guillermina Quiroga & Mariano Logiudice

NJ Oakland: Los Pitucos
8-11p; Class 7-8: El Tordo; DJ: El Tordo
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
CT Milford: Tango Sueno
8:00p-12:00a; Class (7:30-8p): Gem; DJ: Gem
M-SNKS-CLS-NVO-WB
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 4-5a; Interview: TBA
Sunday, October 21

Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30p
M-DS-SNKS

O VolvoTango @ Pier 45
5p-sunset; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-SNKS

El Destino @ Solas; 6-11p; DJ: Tine Herreman
M-BAR-REST

LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 9p-12a; DJ: Zyriab; Class (8-9p, beg-adv int): Sha and Friends; Live music: Zinc Tango Trio
M-BAR-CLS

In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club + Pelando Variacion Finale @ Astoria Tango Club; 7:30p-12:30a; DJ Maria Jose Sosa; Class (6-7:30p): Carla Marano & Matias Facio (int) / Kelly Lettieri (beg); Perf: Pelando Variacion Finale + Carla Marano & Matias Facio
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Té

Yale Tango Club Free Practica

Workshops:
Gabriel El Huracan

Aex Krebs
Pelando Variacion
Guillermina Quiroga & Mariano Logiudice

 

 

NJ Randolph: Dancin' With Nash Milonga
NJ Pennsauken: Atrium Dance Brunch Milonga
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 4-5p; Interview: TBA
Monday, October 22

Ensueño Tango Salon @ The Ukrainian Private Ballroom; 9:30p-1:15a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Beg class (7:30-8:30): Jose Fluk; Int class (8:30-9:30): Tioma Maloratsky & Gayle Madeira
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Alicia's
Jean's FUNtango

Triangulo La Sala
Abrazame Bien
NJ Princeton: Princeton Tango Club
Red Bank Tango Practica

NY: Yonkers: Dia y Noche
NJ Edgewater: Buenos Aires Práctica de Tango

NY Yonkers: Milonguita Westchester Ballroom @ Central Stage; 7:30-8:30; Class (6:30-7:30): Steve Curlen & Carolina Escalona
M-CLS-BAR
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 12-1a; Interview: TBA
Tuesday, October 23

LM Pedro Giraudo Milonga @ Django; 9p-12:30a; DJ: Angeles Chañaha; Class (8-9p): Angeles Chañaha; Live music: Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet (Pedro Giraudo/bass, Rodolfo Zanetti/bandoneon, Emilio Teubal/piano, Fung Chern Hwei/violin)
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Milonga Paciencia @ Stepping Out, 9:30p-1:30a; DJ (Trad): TBA; DJ (Alt): TBA; Perf: TBA
M-DS-WB-SNKS

In Queens:
O VolvoTango @ LIC Landing; 5-9p; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-REST

In Brooklyn:
LM La Esquina de Falucho @ Cafe Argentino; 8p-12a; DJ: Renee Rouger; Class (7-8p): Renee Rouger; Live music: Sofia Tosello (vocalist), Javier Sanchez (bandoneon), Maurizio Najt (piano)
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Mariana Fresno's Dance and Love It
Barrilito
LI Westbury: Mirelles

NY Yonkers: Tango on Tuesday Westchester Ballroom @ Central Stage; 8:30-11p; DJ: TBA; Class (7-8:30): Guest instructors
M-CLS-BAR

TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 12-1p; Interview: TBA

Wednesday, October 24

O VolvoTango @ Pier 45
5p-sunset; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-SNKS

Tango Cafe @ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30p-1a; DJ (Trad): TBA; DJ (Alt): TBA
M-CLS-DS-WB-SNKS-NVO

Practicas:
DanceSport

Astoria Tango School

 

LM LI Central Islip:  Tango de Miercoles; Live music: Guillermo Vaisman & Guest Artists (Dancing only on last Wed. of each month)
REST-BAR-NSD
LM NY Huntington: Amigos del Tango; 7-10:30p; Live music
REST-BAR-NSD

TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 7-8p; Interview: TBA

Thursday, October 25

Tango La Nacional @ La Nacional; 9:30p-2a; DJ: Maria Jose Sosa; Beginner class (7p): Juan Pablo; Intermediate class (8-9:30p): Analia Centurion
M-CLS-WB

Practicas:
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
Recreation Center 54
Robin's Practica

NJ Princeton: Viva Tango
NJ Summit: AATS Practilonga
NJ Maywood: Firehouse Tango

Workshops:
Gabriel Misse & Maru Rifourcat

 

NY: Hawthorne: Milonguita Loquita @ Exclusively Dance; 8:45-11p; DJ: Dragan or guest; Class (8-8:45p): Dragan or guest
M-CLS
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8:30-11:15p; Beginner class (7-7:30p) & intermediate (7:30-8:30p): Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB

TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 2-3a; Interview: TBA

Friday, October 26

Friday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Yesim La Turca
M-DS-SNKS

Empire Milonga @ DanceSport; 9:30p-2a; DJ: Jack Hanley; Beg class (8:30-9:30): Raul Avila, Int/Adv class (8:30-9:30): Paul Pellicoro & Victoria Codru
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS

Milonga Dos Margaritas @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-1:30a; DJ: Tony Pupello; Class (8:30-9:30): Andres Bravo & Sarita Apel
M-DS-SNKS

In Queens:
LM Tango Show @ Buenos Aires Tango Bar & Grill; 8:30p-12:30a; Perf: Various dancers; Live music: Enrique, Silvia, Francisco Pancho Navarro
NSD

Practicas:
LI Bethpage: Many Frills Friday

Workshops:
Analía Centurión & Jeremías Fors

Gabriel Misse & Maru Rifourcat

 

NJ Edgewater: Milonga on the Hudson; 9p-12a; Class (8:15-9)
M-CLS-DS (BYOB)

TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 2-3p; Interview: TBA

Saturday, October 27

Early Birds Practica - Milonga is CANCELLED October 27th
Early Birds Practica - Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios 4-7p; DJ: Alejandra Eugenia Piñeiro
M-DS-SNKS

Milonga Media Luz @ Jeni Breen Tango Academy; 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Jeni Breen
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB

La Romeria Milonga is replaced by Tango Masquerade Milonga (see below)
La Romeria Milonga @ Studios 150; 8-11p; DJ: Tony Pupello
M-CLS-SNKS-WB

Tango Masquerade Milonga @ Manhattan Ballroom; 9:30p-1a; Class (8:30-9:30): Karina Romero; Perf: Gabriel Misse & Maru Rifourcat
M-CLS

All Night Milonga @ Stepping Out 10p-5a; DJ (Trad): TBA; DJ (Alt): TBA; Class & Perf: TBA
M-DS-WB-CLS-NVO

In Queens:
LM Tango Show @ Buenos Aires Tango Bar & Grill; 8:30p-12:30a; Perf: Various dancers; Live music: Enrique, Silvia, Francisco Pancho Navarro
NSD

Practicas:
Mariela's Practica
Fran's Saturday Practica
Rebecca Shulman's Rawson
Early Birds
La Romeria Tango Practica

Workshops:
Analía Centurión & Jeremías Fors

Gabriel Misse & Maru Rifourcat

 

NY Hawthorne: Carlyn Milonga
8p-12a
M-DS-SNKS
NY Orange County: Tango Under the Tent; 8p
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
CT Hartford: Hartstango
M-SNKS-WB
NJ Howell: Milonga En El Piso
7:30-10:30p; Class 7:30p
M-CLS-SNKS-DS
NY Red Hook: Milonga Brava
8-11:30p; Class 7-8p: Maia Martinez & David Salvatierra
M-CLS-SNKS-DS

TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 4-5a; Interview: TBA

Sunday, October 28

Dardo's Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 2:30-5:30p
M-DS-SNKS

O VolvoTango @ Pier 45
5p-sunset; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-SNKS

El Destino @ Solas; 6-11p; DJ: Tine Herreman
M-BAR-REST

LM Ballroom Basix MilonGALA @ Edison Ballroom; 8p-12a; DJ: TBA; Live music: Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet (Pedro Giraudo/bass, Rodolfo Zanetti/bandoneon, Emilio Teubal/piano, Fung Chern Hwei/violin)
M-BAR-SNKS

LM Tango @ Zinc Bar; 9p-12a; DJ: Zyriab; Class (8-9p, beg-adv int): Sha and Friends; Live music: Zinc Tango Trio
M-BAR-CLS

In Queens:
Astoria Tango Club @ Astoria Tango Club; 7:30p-12:30a; DJ Tioma Maloratsky; Class (6-7:30p): Analia Centurion & Jeremy Fors (int) / Kelly Lettieri (beg); Perf: Analia Centurion & Jeremy Fors
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Maria Jose's Tango y Té

Yale Tango Club Free Practica

Workshops:
Gabriel El Huracan

 

LI Westbury: Mirelles; 7-11p
M-REST-BAR

NJ Asbury Park:  Vivisur 2-4:30p; Intro class 1-2p
M-SNKS-CLS

TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 12-1a; Interview: TBA

Monday, October 29

Ensueño Tango Salon @ The Ukrainian Private Ballroom; 9:30p-1:15a; DJ: Tioma Maloratsky; Beg class (7:30-8:30): Tioma Maloratsky & Gayle Madeira; Int class (8:30-9:30): Jose Fluk
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Alicia's
Jean's FUNtango

Triangulo La Sala
Abrazame Bien
NJ Princeton: Princeton Tango Club
Red Bank Tango Practica

NY: Yonkers: Dia y Noche
NJ Edgewater: Buenos Aires Práctica de Tango

NY Yonkers: Milonguita Westchester Ballroom @ Central Stage; 7:30-8:30; Class (6:30-7:30): Steve Curlen & Carolina Escalona
M-CLS-BAR
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 12-1a; Interview: TBA
Tuesday, October 30

Milonga Paciencia @ Stepping Out, 9:30p-1:30a; DJ (Trad): TBA; DJ (Alt): TBA; Perf: TBA
M-DS-WB-SNKS

In Queens:
O VolvoTango @ LIC Landing; 5-9p; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-REST

In Brooklyn:
LM La Esquina de Falucho @ Cafe Argentino; 8p-12a; DJ: Renee Rouger; Class (7-8p): Renee Rouger; Live music: TBA
M-REST-BAR-CLS

Practicas:
Mariana Fresno's Dance and Love It
Barrilito
LI Westbury: Mirelles

NY Yonkers: Tango on Tuesday Westchester Ballroom @ Central Stage; 8:30-11p; DJ: TBA; Class (7-8:30): Guest instructors
M-CLS-BAR
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 12-1p; Interview: TBA
Wednesday, October 31

O VolvoTango @ Pier 45
5p-sunset; DJ: Steve; always confirm first by going to their site
M-SNKS

Tango Cafe @ You Should Be Dancing, 9:30p-1a; DJ (Trad): TBA; DJ (Alt): TBA
M-CLS-DS-WB-SNKS-NVO

Practicas:
DanceSport

Astoria Tango School

 

LM LI Central Islip: Tango de Miercoles; 7p-10p; DJ: DyD; Live music: Guillermo Vaisman & Guest Artists
M-REST-BAR
LM NY Huntington: Amigos del Tango; 7-10:30p; Live music
REST-BAR-NSD
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 7-8p; Interview: TBA
 Thursday, November 1

Tango La Nacional @ La Nacional; 9:30p-2a; DJ: TBA; Beginner class (7p): Juan Pablo; Intermediate class (8-9:30p): TBA; Perf: TBA 
M-CLS-WB

Practicas:
Jeni Breen Tango Academy
Recreation Center 54
Robin's Practica

NJ Princeton: Viva Tango
NJ Summit: AATS Practilonga
NJ Maywood: Firehouse Tango

 

NY: Hawthorne: Milonguita Loquita @ Exclusively Dance; 8:45-11p; DJ: Dragan or guest; Class (8-8:45p): Dragan or guest
M-CLS
NJ: Maywood: Firehouse
8:30-11:15p; Beginner class (7-7:30p) & intermediate (7:30-8:30p): Fran Chesleigh
M-SNKS-CLS-WB
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 2-3a; Interview: TBA
 Friday, November 2

Friday Afternoon Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 4:30-8:30p; DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS

Pasion Milonguera @ Absolute Ballroom; 8:30-11:30p; DJ: Alicia
M-DS-SNKS

Empire Milonga @ DanceSport; 9:30p-2a; DJ: Jack Hanley; Beg class (8:30-9:30): Raul Avila, Int/Adv class (8:30-9:30): Paul Pellicoro & Victoria Codru
M-DS-REST/BAR-CLS

In Queens:
LM Tango Show @ Buenos Aires Tango Bar & Grill; 8:30p-12:30a; Perf: Various dancers; Live music: Enrique, Silvia, Francisco Pancho Navarro
NSD

Practicas:
LI Bethpage: Many Frills Friday

Workshops:
Analía Centurión & Jeremías Fors

Gabriel Misse & Maru Rifourcat

TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 2-3p; Interview: TBA
 Saturday, November 3

Early Birds Practica - Milonga is CANCELLED October 27th
Early Birds Practica - Milonga @ 
Dardo Galletto Studios 4-7p; DJ: Alejandra Eugenia Piñeiro
M-DS-SNKS

Milonga Media Luz @ Jeni Breen Tango Academy; 4:30-8:30p; DJ: Jeni Breen
M-DS-SNKS-BYOB

La Romeria Milonga @ Studios 150; 8-11p; DJ: Tony Pupello; Class (7-8p): Karina Romero
M-CLS-SNKS-WB

Milonga del Barrio a Traditional Milonga @ Arthur Murray Ballroom Dance Studio; 10p-2:30a; DJ: TBA; Class (9-10p): NYTWJS (beg) / Jon Tariq (int./adv.); Perf: TBA
M-CLS-DS-SNKS

El Toro Milonga @ Dardo Galletto Studios; 9:30p-2a; Class (8:30-9:30): Alonso Guzman; DJ: TBA
M-DS-SNKS-LGBT-CLS

Mala Leche @ You Should Be Dancing; 10p-late; DJ (Trad): TBA; DJ (Alt): TBA; Class (9-10): Adam & Ciko; Perf: TBA
M-DS-SNKS-NVO

In Queens:
LM Tango Show @ Buenos Aires Tango Bar & Grill; 8:30p-12:30a; Perf: Various dancers; Live music: Enrique, Silvia, Francisco Pancho Navarro
NSD

Practicas:
Mariela's Practica
Fran's Saturday Practica
Rebecca Shulman's Rawson

Early Birds
La Romeria Tango Practica

Workshops:
Analía Centurión & Jeremías Fors

Gabriel Misse & Maru Rifourcat

NJ East Brunswick: Milonga Fernet; 8p
M-CLS
NY Orange County: Tango Under the Tent; 8p
M-CLS-SNKS-BYOB
NJ Englewood: Argentine Tango Night; 8-11p
M-SNKS-DS
TangoTalks on ReporTango Radio 4-5a; Interview: TBA

 

Click here for the Práctica Calendar


Dance Details / Detalles

 

Most places listed below maintain their own web sites. Click on a highlighted name to visit its site.

La mayoría de los lugares que figuran abajo, mantienen sus propias páginas de Internet.
Podés cliquear en el nombre resaltado, para visitar dichos sitios


92nd St. Y 1395 Lexington Avenue (at 92nd Street)

Certain Saturdays (see calendar for specific dates)

See main calendar to find out when this event is happening - 92Y Buenos Aires Milonga Hosted by Karina Romero; 9:30pm-2am; Open bar, free snacks, coffee & tea; $15


Absolute Ballroom, St Volodymyr Cathedral 160 West 82nd St. (between Amsterdam and Columbus) 

1st Fridays

Pasión Milonguera Milonga; hosted by Alicia Cruzado  917-344-0441; 8:30-11:30pm; $15; incl. light repast & dessert.


Argentine Consulate, 12 West 56th Street (between 5th and 6th Aves) 

Certain days
(See main calendar to find out exact dates

Tango With Your Kids hosted by Karina Romero; 6pm kids class with Karina Romero, 6:45 to 7:45 social dancing (open to everybody), 7:00pm performance.; $FREE


The Alchemical Studios, 104 West 14th St.

Certain Saturdays
(See main calendar to find out exact dates

NONE AT THIS TIME, check back later!
NYC Queer Tango Club Milonga
hosted by the NYC Queer Tango Club; Social dancing 8pm-10pm; contact nyqtangoclub@gmail.com for more information; $15


Arthur Murray Ballroom Dance Studio, 286 5th Avenue 3rd Fl (between 30th & 31st streets)

1st Saturdays, also on the 4th Saturday when there is a 5th Saturday Milonga del Barrio a Traditional Milonga hosted by Jon Tariq; Classes 9-10p (beginner and advanced), social dancing 10pm-2:30am; Plentiful free parking on the street; Only one tango salon, a traditional milonga. 1 DJ only; milonga only is $16, with pre-milonga class $20, college students w/ID $13

Astoria Tango Club at Centro Español de Queens 41-01 Broadway, 2nd Fl., Astoria, Queens, @ 41st Street (one block from Steinway St. & Broadway. R train to Steinway)

Sundays

Astoria Tango Club, hosted by Hector "Pulpo" Pereyra;  6-7:30pm classes (both beginner and intermediate), 7:30pm-12:30am milonga; $14 except when there is live music and then it is $25 pre sale and $35 at the door


Buenos Aires Tango Bar & Grill   111-08 Queens Blvd (5.41 mi) Forest Hills Queens

Fridays and Saturdays

Live music and tango dancing show. Live music by Enrique, Silvia, and Francisco Pancho Navarro. Tango dancers are professionals from the NYC area. First set starts at 8:30. If there are enough people, there are 2 sets. This is a full Argentine restaurant and bar. To get there, it is a fast ride on the E or F train to 75th Avenue Queens.


Cafe Argentino   499 Grand St. @ Union Ave. Brooklyn

Tuesdays

LA ESQUINA DE FALUCHO hosted by Renee Rouger. Now every Tuesday. Class 7-8 pm. Live Music/performances starts at 9:00 pm. Dancing 8pm till midnight. $FREE
CAFE ARGENTINO/BROOKLYN offers a selection of Argentinean dishes/wines and a variety of refreshing and colorful summer cocktails. Full menu & Bar. Happy hours 4-7 PM. Only 2 stops on the “L" train from Manhattan/In Brooklyn take the "G" to Metropolitan Avenue
NOTE: The event on September 11th will not have a class and dancing will begin at 7:30pm


Central Park Free outdoor dancing   Map  1st Saturday in June through the last Saturday in September

Saturdays (June-September only)

Central Park Tango 6-9:30p; Since Mid-1990s; ; DJs, instructors and hosts vary weekly; Rain location at The Dairy; More info at their site
Free Beginner Lesson around 7:15ish pm  $FREE
 

Regular location: by the Shakespeare Statue
Rain location: nearby  at "The Dairy"

Directions to SHAKESPEARE Statue at south end of The Mall:
Route 1: From West 66th St entrance (by "Tavern on the Green"), walk east around Sheep Meadow until you reach intersection of Center Drive & East Drive (past adjacent Christopher Columbus statue).
Route 2: From East 66th/67th St entrance, walk west towards the Park center to Shakespeare Statue where Center Drive intersects East Drive.
Route 3: From 5th Ave & 60th Street entrance, follow the road around Wollman Rink area until you reach intersection of Center Drive & East Drive.


Top of page

Top of calendar

Tango Instruction

Music

Tango Travel

Links


Da Capo East location: 1392 Madison Ave. West location: 322 Colombus Ave. (bet. 75th and 76th)

Certain Fridays (see calendar for specific dates)

Los Peores del Tango perform at Da Capo from 9:30pm until 12:30am Maurizio Najt/piano, Javier Sanchez/bandoneon, Stratos Achlatis/vocals; $FREE


DanceSport  Intl Ballroom and Latin Dance Studio 22 W 34th St, 4th floor -  next to the Empire State Building, Tel: 212-307-1111

Fridays

Empire Milonga hosted by Anthony Blackwell and Jack Hanley; DJ: Jack Hanley; 9:30pm-Late; Beg class (8:30-9:30): Raul Avila, Int/Adv class (8:30-9:30): Paul Pellicoro & Victoria Codru; Admission to regular events (not live music) is $15 which includes the pre-milonga class at 8:30, free glass of sangria if you come before 10:00pm plus Early Bird special for women... a glass of wine complimentary to ladies who come 8:30-9:30 (or earlier); SPECIAL EVENT admission (performances, live music) is $20; Admission for DanceSport students is $10 or for special live music/performance events $15
NOTE: Friday, October 19th Empire Milonga will be replaced by Pelando Variacion, which is still a milonga but with different host, DJ, etc

 

3rd Saturdays

Tango Nocturne, hosted by Robin Thomas, class 9-10pm, milonga 10pm-3:30am, or later + Lesson 9pm $15, $10 Students


Dardo Galletto Studios 151 W 46th St, 11th floor (bet 6th & 7th Aves) Tel: 212-575-0222

Every Tuesday

This milonga is CANCELLED until September
Domingo Tango Club hosted by Eddie Sanabria; 9-12:30pm; (refreshments & BYOB)  $12 (Note: Entrance is sometimes $15for special performances
 

Every Friday

Friday Afternoon Milonga hosted by Eddie Sanabria and Maura Hays; 4:30- 8:30pm $15
 

Last Friday of every month

Milonga Dos Margaritas 9:30pm - 2am; Hosted by Sarita with DJ'ing by Tony Pupello; Admission: $15 / $12 students and includes a homemade margarita!
 

Every Saturday

Early Birds Practica - Milonga 4pm - 7pm; Hosted by Alejandra Eugenia Piñeiro; Admission: $10
 

1st Saturdays

El Toro Milonga 9:30pm-2am; LGBT milonga hosted by Alonso Guzman and Dardo Galletto; Admission: Milonga only $20, class $10, table reservation (fits ~4 people) $5
 

Every Sunday

Dardo's Afternoon Milonga 2:30 - 5:30pm (always check the calendar because sometimes it ends at 4:30 to accommodate special workshops); admission $10 / $8 students
 


D'Haven 58-02 37th Ave. Woodside Queens (bet. 58/59th streets)

Select Sundays (see calendar for specific dates)

None at this time, check back later!


Django 2 Avenue of the Americas (between Beach and White streets)

Select Tuesdays (see calendar for specific dates)

Pedro Giraudo Milonga; 7:30pm-1am; 4 sets of live music from Pedro Giraudo Tango Quartet with DJ in between sets;  $No cover but there is a 2 drink minimum


Drom 85 Avenue A (bet. 5th & 6th Street)   

Select Wednesdays

None at this time, check back later!

The Tango Factory hosted by Hector "Pulpo" Pereyra;  8pm-Midnight; $17 (includes a drink)


Estonian House 243 East 34th St. (bet. 2nd & 3rd Avenues)   

Different days - check calendar to see specific dates

None at this time, check back later!


Home 28-49 Steinway St., Astoria Queens (btwn 28th & 30th ave)   

Certain Fridays (see calendar for specific dates)

La Milonga Tango Argentino de Madalyn and Nelson Avila hosted by Nelson and Madalyn Avila; 7:30pm-11:30pm; For information or to reserve a table, call 917-742-5229; admission $12


Hungarian House 213 E 82nd St (bet. 2nd & 3rd Avenues)   

None at this time

None at this time, check back later!


Jeni Breen Tango Academy at Playwrights Rehearsal Studios 440 Lafayette Street (Lafayette off of Astor Place) 3rd Floor, Studio 3G  (347) 510-8842

Saturdays

Milonga Media Luz hosted by Jeni Breen and Matthew Liam O'Toole; 4:30-8:30pm $15
Traditional afternoon milonga with air conditioning, wooden floor, no columns. Light snacks will be served. BYOB
NOTE: Reopening on October 6th


La Nacional 239 West 14th St (bet. 7th & 8th Ave)

Thursdays

Tango La Nacional hosted by Juan Pablo Vicente (917-691-6399, juanpablo@tangolanacional.com) & Coco Arregui (coco_arregui@yahoo.com);  Beginners class from 7-8pm, Intermediate class from 8-9:30pm;  Dancing from 9:30pm to 2am; $15 (includes both/either classes)

 

Certain Fridays (see calendar for specific days)

None at this time, check back later!

Wine & Tango - Tango event with Argentine wine producers and live music from 8pm until 2am: 8pm empanadas, wine, and dancing; 9:30 & 10:45p 2 live music sets; 10p tango performance;
admission is
$25
(which includes a free glass of wine)


La Nueva Espana 1263 St. Nicholas Avenue (between 173rd and 174th Streets)  

None at this time

None at this time-check back later!


LIC Landing off Center Boulevard between Borden Ave/54th Ave in Long Island City Queens (link to map) 

Tuesdays

Volvo Tango LIC Landing; hosted by Steve Beltzer; Facebook group for Volvo Tango; DJ: Steve; Tuesdays when the weather is good 5-9p; $10

 

Top of page

Top of calendar

Tango Instruction

Music

Tango Travel

Links

 

NYC Tango School at Zack's Loft 247 W 30th St 2nd Floor (bet. 7th and 8th Ave)

Tuesdays

Milonga Ferrari is SUSPENDED until the fall
Milonga Ferrari hosted by Yamila Viana; Class: 7:00-8:00pm, Social Dancing 8:00pm-12:00am; General admission: $15, with class $20, NYC Tango School members and students $10 Admission varies depending on special events $15/$25 - check website www.nyctangoschool.com

 

4th Saturdays when there are 5 weeks in the month Susurro Milonga hosted by Yamila Viana; Social Dancing 10pm-3am; General admission: $15

Pier 45 Pier 45 - off of West 10th Street / Christopher Street on the west side of Manhattan   

Wednesdays & Sundays when the weather is good

Volvo Tango; hosted by Steve Beltzer; Facebook group for Volvo Tango; DJ: Steve; Wednesdays and Sundays when the weather is good; Sundays and Wednesdays 5p-sunset; $10


Salmagundi Club   47 Fifth Avenue @12th St; 212-255-7740

Select days (see calendar for specific dates)

Salmagundi Milonga Hosted by Annie Shaver-Crandell & Joe Goldman. Dancing 6:30pm-9:45pm; $15 (always free to NYPD, FDNY, veterans and active military personnel). The Club's bar is open 5:00 - 9:45. The Club's restaurant is open 5:30 - 8:30. Reservations: 212-255-7740 or info@salmagundi.org


Session 73   73rd Street & 1st Ave; 212-517-4445

Certain Sundays (see calendar for details)

None at this time-check back later!

Esmeralda’s Tango Brunch hosted by Lucille Krasne (212-777-6053) Brunch and Milonga 12:30 to 5pm. Optional dining. $15 cover.


Solas   232 East 9th Street between 2nd & 3rd Avenues; 212-375-0297

Sundays

El Destino Milonga hosted by Michelle Lamb and Tine Herreman. Dancing 6-11pm; $10 before 7pm, $12 after. Students $7


Stepping Out  Ballroom & Latin Dance Studios; 37 W. 26th Street, between 6th Ave & Broadway, 9th floor;  646-742-9400  info@steppingoutstudios.com. Code to open the door is 09400

Tuesdays

Milonga Paciencia hosted by Jon Tariq; 9:30pm - 1:30am (alt salon opens at 10:30pm); 2 salons and 2 DJs every week; traditional and nuevo salon; General public $15, college students with a valid ID and NYTS Students with NYTS ID $10; complementary snacks, tea, coffee, BYOB

2nd & last Saturdays

All Night Milonga hosted by Sarah La Rocca $18 (includes the class), $10 ($12 with class) After 2am admission is $10. For students with a current college id, admission is $10; 9pm Beginner & intermediate lessons happen at the same time from 9-10pm in different studios (and are included with admission), then social dancing from 10pm-5am; Main ballroom has traditional tango and Studio 4 has nuevo tango.


Studios 150 150 West 46 St., 6 floor, room 5 (buzz the 6th floor to get in but go to the 7th floor for the milonga)

Saturdays

La Romeria Milonga hosted by Karina Romero, 8-11pm; 6:15-7pm tango with your kids class (from 6 to 12 years), 7-8pm tango ckass for adults (and movie & cupcakes for kids in separate room), 8-11pm milonga with empanadas & malbec for adults. Admission: $20 (milonga included with class), Kids: $15 Class + Movie

 


Stuyvesant Park 15th-17th Streets, Rutherford Pl and 2nd Ave

Sundays (summer only)

Esmeralda's at Stuyvesant Square Park 5:00-6:00pm class, 6-6:15 performance, 6:15-8:00 milonga; Live Music: Guillermo Vaisman (keyboard) and/or guest musicians; Host: Lucille For more info: 212-777-6053 or email lukrasne@gmail.com $FREE

 

Top of page

Top of calendar

Tango Instruction

Music

Tango Travel

Links

 

The Ukrainian Private Ballroom, 140 2nd Ave, back of the building (between 8th & 9th St) 212-614-3283

Mondays

Ensueño Tango Salon hosted by Tioma Maloratsky and José Fluk; 9:30pm-1am; for reservations contact reservations@ensuenotango.com or Gayle Madeira (718-344-9804)
Beginning lesson 7:30-8:30: $13 (or $8 with student ID) and intermediate lesson 8:30-9:30pm: $13. If you take 1 class+milonga: $16 or if you take 2 classes+milonga: $26
Classes are taught alternately by José Fluk, Gayle Madeira, and Tioma Maloratsky. See their Facebook page for specific details each week.


Union Square Park, north side of the park

Certain Fridays in the summer (see calendar for which days)

None at this time, check back later!

Tango in Union Square Park outdoor milonga hosted by Strictly Tango, 6pm-8pm; $FREE


Uptown Tango, 178 E. 117th St. 1B (one block from the 6 train at 116th St. & Lex)

None at this time

None at this time, check back later!

Sid Grant's Tango Brunch once-a-month milonga hosted by Sid Grant 2:00 - 6:00 p.m. — two dance floors - one indoor, one outdoor (dancing on the terrace or inside the studio). Snacks & Sangria provided and BYOB is fine. $10


Washington Square Park The park is bordered by University Place on the east, Macdougal St. on the west, Waverly Place on the north, and West 4th Street on the South. Events generally happen in the middle by the fountain.

Tuesdays in July, August, part of September (see calendar for full details)

Tango in Washington Square Park outdoor milonga hosted by Strictly Tango, 6pm-8pm; $FREE


West Harlem Piers West 125th st & the West Side highway

Thursdays in July

Tango at the West Harlem Piers outdoor milonga hosted by Strictly Tango $FREE
Thursdays are 6:30pm-8:30pm


You Should Be Dancing & Club 412, 412 Eighth Ave, (bet 30th & 31st Sts) 4th Fl. Buzzer #6, 212-244-0011

Wednesday

Tango Cafe alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, 9:30pm-1am; Free wine plus drinks available from a full bar; $12 before 9:45pm; $14 after that, $10 for students; Includes a swing room for a little extra $$ as well with a full bar.

1st Saturday

Mala Leche, 10pm-late with a class from 9-10pm; Alternative & traditional milonga hosted by Adam Hoopengardner & Ciko, $18 (milonga only) $20 with pre-milonga class


Zack's Loft 247 West 30th Street (between 7th and 8th Avenues) 2nd floor

Certain Fridays (see calendar for details)

 None at this time, check back later!

Milonga 50/50 hosted by Dante Polichetti & MeHow; 10pm-2am $15 


Zinc Bar 82 West 3rd Street (btw Thompson & Sullivan) next to NYU Law Building Greenwich Village New York NY 10012

Sundays

Tango at Zinc; 9:00pm-12:00 midnight; tango class (drop-in, open level) 8:00-8:45pm; live music performed by Zinc Tango Trio with 3 Sets 9:00/10:00/11:00 pm; DJ sets between concerts; $20 (milonga only), $10 (class only), $30 (class and milonga)


 

The newyorktango.com team reserves the right to refuse or remove any listing at their own discretion.

 

Something missing? Questions? Comments! 

            Contact Us

If the "Contact Us" link does not work, send e-mail to "info at newyorktango dot com"

Subscribe to NewYorkTango

Powered by groups.yahoo.com

© 1998 Gayle Madeira & Reuven Freuman